H.R. Rep. No.1225, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1978). Section 107 of the Pension Improvement Act established higher rates of pension to surviving spouses when children of the veteran were in the surviving spouse' custody. The legislative history indicates that this provision was "aimed at providing a rational, cost-effective system that insures that available tax dollars are applied to those who need it and in proportion to their needs." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 1225, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., 34 (1978). Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(d)(1), a surviving spouse will be considered to have custody of child when the spouse "has the legal right to exercise parental control and responsibility for the welfare and care of the child." Accordingly, consistent with the stated purpose of relating pension to actual need, section 1541(c) limits payment of increased pension to instances where the surviving spouse has responsibility for the welfare and care of the veteran's child, and presumably incurs regular costs in providing