The child is not in the custody of the surviving spouse. In 1981, the surviving spouse elected to receive improved pension benefits under the Veteran's and Survivors' Pension Improvement Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-588, 92 Stat. 2497. The child did not make such an election. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.701(a), the surviving spouse's election of improved pension benefits does not affect the child's right to continue receiving the apportioned amount in effect on December 31, 1978. Pursuant to her election, the surviving spouse was granted improved-pension benefits at the rate prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 1541(c), which applies "[i]f there is a child of the veteran in the custody of the surviving spouse." The apportionment to the child was continued at the protected rate. 2. The surviving spouse now asserts that her pension should not be paid under section 1541(b), which applies "[i]f no child of the veteran is in the custody of the surviving spouse." She states that the additional pension amount awarded on account of the veteran's child renders her ineligible for Supplemental Security Income. The regional office has concluded that the spouse's improved pension must be paid under section 1541(c).