Although an apportionment is a derivative benefit, we have previously noted that an apportionment "represents a portion of the primary beneficiary's total entitlement, divested from that beneficiary and vested in the apportionee." O.G.C. Prec. 74-90. Accordingly, an apportionee obtains a legal right to the apportionment, subject to the primary beneficiary's continued entitlement to the underlying benefit. VA regulations at 38 C.F.R. § 3.701 provides that "[t]he election of improved pension by a surviving spouse...shall not prejudice the rights of any child receiving an apportionment on December 31, 1978." This provision might be viewed as essentially freezing the apportionee's rights in place as of December 31, 1978, such that the surviving spouse's election of improved pension destroys the spouse's entitlement to section 306 pension, but does not affect the child's right to receive an