II. Analysis Generally, the effective date of an award of VA compensation shall be the date of receipt of the claim, or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. In an original claim for apportionment, as here, the effective date will be designated in accordance with the facts found. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(e). A veteran's disability compensation benefits may be apportioned if the veteran is not living with his spouse and children and is not reasonably discharging his responsibility for their support. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5307(a)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.450(a)(ii). A "claim" is defined in the VA regulations, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p), as "a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.155, any communication or action indicating a claimant's intent to apply for a VA benefit may be considered an "informal claim," so long as it identifies the benefit sought.