Espiritu v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 492 (1992). In this respect, while the veteran can report his symptoms, his statements as to the cause for any claimed aggravation must be supported by competent evidence, not merely allegations. Tirpak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 609 (1992). The Board now turns to the issues of entitlement to compensation based upon under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 for claimed back and psychiatric conditions. Specifically pertinent for claims to entitlement under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, the VA is required to pay disability compensation for disability, aggravation of disability or death, to a veteran "in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service- connected," under the following circumstances: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation awarded under any of the laws administered by the VA, or as