The appellant contends that but for the RO’s failure to timely send her an application for pension benefits, she would have filed her claim immediately after the veteran’s death. In support of her claim, she avers that the RO, in failing to timely provide a claims form, violated its duty to distribute information to her regarding her eligibility to pension benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7722. Section 7722 provides that “[t]he Secretary shall distribute full information to eligible veterans and eligible dependents regarding all benefits and services to which they may be entitled to under laws administered by the Department . . . .” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7722(c) (emphasis added). 38 U.S.C.A. § 7721(b)(2) provides that the term eligible dependent “means an ‘eligible person’ as defined in section 3501(a)(1) of this title.”