There were no clinical notes since 1982. On file is information dated in March 1996 indicating that the appellant was receiving Social Security benefits but nothing in the award letter reflects that the award was based on any status pertaining to [redacted]. Law and Regulations 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(4)(A) (West 1991) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a) (1996) provide that a child is a person under the age of 18 or who, before reaching the age of 18 years, became permanently incapable of self support. 38 C.F.R. § 3.356 (1996) provides the criteria for a determination of permanent incapacity for self-support. Under subsection (a), the basic rule is that “[a] child must be shown to be permanently incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical defect at the date of attaining the age of 18 years.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.356(b) provides that the rating criteria applicable to disabled veterans are not controlling and that the principal factors for consideration are: (1) The fact that a claimant is earning his or her own support is prima facie evidence that he or she is not incapable of self-support.