The VA examination found the appellant to be without current disability of the left ankle. The appellant has filed a claim for VA disability compensation without submitting competent medical evidence that he has such a disability. The claim is not well grounded, Rabideau, 2 Vet.App. 141; 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991), and must be denied. Edenfield, 6 Vet App 432. 5. Bilateral Impaired Hearing Disability The high level hearing loss at 6000 Hertz diagnosed in service is not a hearing disability within the meaning of the governing regulation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (1996). A well grounded claim for impaired hearing disability must include evidence that a hearing loss, as defined by regulation, exists. “Impaired hearing will be considered a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (1996) As the record reveals, the appellant has not submitted evidence his hearing is impaired to a disabling degree as defined by section 3.385. Consequently, his claim is for compensation for a disability that, as a matter of law, does not currently exist, and thus the claim