August 1997 hearing transcript. Analysis Applicable Law and Regulations Adjudication of a well-grounded claim of service connection for PTSD requires the evaluation of the evidence in light of the places, types, and circumstances of service, as evidenced by service records, the official history of each organization in which the veteran served, the veteran’s military records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(a). With respect to disabilities incurred during combat, VA is required to accept as sufficient proof of service connection “satisfactory lay evidence of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact there is no official record of such incurrence in such service.” 38 U.S.C.A. § 1154(b). Section 1154(b) provides a factual basis upon which a determination can be made that a particular disease or injury was incurred in service, but not a basis to link etiologically the condition in service to the current condition.