In March 1994, the RO rendered an Administrative Decision regarding the character of the appellant’s service. It was noted that the appellant’s period of service from September 25, 1972 to September 24, 1975 was under honorable conditions pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.13(c), and that the appellant is entitled to all applicable benefits for this period of service for which he may be eligible. However, it was further determined that the appellant’s service from September 25, 1975 to April 22, 1977, was dishonorable and as such is a statutory bar to VA benefits pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(c) (6), due to his period of absence without leave for a period of 180 days of more without evidence of compelling reasons. 38 C.F.R. § 3.12 provides the following: (a) If the former service member did not die in service, pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation is not payable unless the period of service on which the claim is based was terminated by discharge or release under conditions other than dishonorable. (38 U.S.C. 101(2)). A discharge under honorable conditions is binding on the Department of Veterans Affairs as to character of discharge. (b) A discharge or release from service under one of the conditions specified in this section is a bar to the payment of benefits unless it is found that the person was insane at the time of committing the offense causing such discharge or release or unless otherwise specifically provided (38 U.S.C. 5303(b)). (c) Benefits are not payable where the former service member was discharged or released under one of the following conditions: (1) As a conscientious objector who refused to perform military duty, wear the uniform, or comply with lawful order of competent military authorities. (2) By reason of the sentence of a general court- martial. (3) Resignation by an officer for the good of the service. (4) As a deserter. (5) As an alien during a period of hostilities, where it is affirmatively shown that the former service member requested his or her release. See § 3.7(b). (6) By reason of a discharge under other than honorable conditions issued as a result of an absence without official leave (AWOL) for a continuous period of at least 180 days. This bar to benefit entitlement does not apply if there are compelling circumstances to warrant the prolonged unauthorized absence.