Accordingly, entitlement to an increased disability evaluation for alopecia areata has not been shown. VI. 10 Percent Disability Evaluation for Multiple Noncompensable Disabilities Also under present consideration, is the appellant's assertion that he is entitled to a 10 percent rating because he presently suffers from two separate noncompensable service connected disabilities which interfere with normal employability: residuals of hepatitis A and alopecia areata. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.324 (1996); Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 589 (1991). Section 3.324 directs that: [w]henever a veteran is suffering from two or more separate permanent service connected disabilities of such character as clearly to interfere with normal employability, even though none of the disabilities may be of compensable degree under the 1945 Schedule of Rating Disabilities, the rating agency is authorized to apply a 10 percent rating, but not in combination with any other rating. After review of the evidence of record, the Board finds that a 10 percent evaluation under 38 C.F.R. § 3.324 is not in order.