Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992); Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 242, 245 (1994); and Mason v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 44, 51 (1995). In the August 1996 Board decision it was noted that at the July 1990 hearing (pages 6 and 7) it was alleged that there was CUE in a March 1995 rating decision. It is now alleged that there was CUE in the December 1984 rating action. The March 1995 rating action confirmed and continued a prior denial of December 1984 which was appealed to the Board and under 38 C.F.R. § 20.1104 both were subsumed in the April 1986 Board denial. 38 C.F.R. § 20.1104 provides that “[w]hen a determination of the agency of original jurisdiction is affirmed by the Board of Veterans' Appeals, such determination is subsumed by the final appellate decision.” Where an RO decision is subsumed in a BVA decision, no CUE can exist as a matter of law as to that RO decision. Morgan v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 161 (1996) (citing Duran v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 216 (1994); Mykles v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 372 (1995); and Smith v. Brown, 35 F.3rd 1516, 1527 (Fed.