Brown, 8 Vet. App. 356, 359 (1995). Finally, the veteran contends that his telephone call to VA in early 1991 and two telephone calls from his attorney in 1991 requesting that application form be sent for a claim for increased disability benefits constituted informal claims for an increased rating including a temporary total rating under sections 4.29 and 4.30 and that these claims were made within one year of the November 1990 to December 1990 period of hospitalization and therefore his claim should be granted. However, a “claim” is defined in the VA regulations, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p), as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (1996) (emphasis added).