In sum, the Supreme Court, at the time of its decision, found that the statutory language of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 simply required a causal connection between the claimed injury and any alleged resulting disability. In light of the Supreme Court’s decision, the VA revised 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, the regulation implementing 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151, to eliminate the requirement of fault. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(1) (prior to October 1, 1997) provided that “[i]t will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury, or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury, and not merely coincidental therewith.” Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(b)(2) (prior to October 1, 1997) provided that “[c]ompensation will not be payable...for the continuance or natural progress of disease or injuries.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3) (prior to October 1, 1997) provided that “[c]ompensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran or, in appropriate cases, the veteran’s representative. ‘Necessary consequences’ are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the examination or medical or surgical treatment.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.358 (prior to October 1, 1997).