When a condition is properly found to have been preexisting (either because it was noted at entry or because preexistence was demonstrated by clear and unmistakable evidence), the presumption of aggravation provides: A preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease. 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (emphasis added); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a). Furthermore, 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b) provides that, as to veterans of wartime service, "[c]lear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest) is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation" during service. It is the Secretary's burden to rebut the presumption of in- service aggravation. See Laposky v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 331, 334 (1993); Akins v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 228, 232 (1991).