Additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a nonservice-connected condition is also compensable under 3.310(a). Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 429, 448 (1995) (en banc). The veteran has claimed that he currently suffers from alcohol dependence which is due to his service-connected PTSD, since his alcoholism is essentially a manifestation or result of his PTSD, and that he is therefore entitled to service connection for alcohol abuse on a secondary basis pursuant to the provisions of 38 C.F.R. 3.310(a) (1997), which states that “[d]isability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.” However, the Board also observes that 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110 states that “no compensation shall be paid if the disability is the result of the person’s own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.” See also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(n), 3.301 (1997).