ORDER New and material evidence has been submitted to reopen a claim of entitlement to service connection for PTSD, and to this extent the appeal is granted. REMAND A claim reopened with new and material evidence is by its nature well-grounded. The VA has the duty to assist in developing all facts pertinent to a well-grounded claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991). The service medical records suggest, in light of his testimony, the veteran’s presence in Vietnam in 1962 and 1963, as he testified. There is otherwise no corroboration of service in Vietnam in 1962 and 1963. Moreover, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.2(f) (1998) the Vietnam era is “[t]he period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, inclusive, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period. The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, inclusive, in all other cases.” See 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(29)(B) (West 1991). Much of the matters under consideration in this case center upon whether the veteran actually engaged in combat.