Such waiver must be in writing or, if a hearing on appeal is conducted, formally entered on the record orally at the time of the hearing. 38 C.F.R. § 19.37(a)(1998) states, in pertinent part: Evidence received by the agency of original jurisdiction prior to transfer of the records to the Board of Veterans' Appeals after an appeal has been initiated (including evidence received after certification has been completed) will be referred to the appropriate rating or authorization activity for review and disposition. If the Statement of the Case and any prior Supplemental Statements of the Case were prepared before the receipt of the additional evidence, a Supplemental Statement of the Case will be furnished to the appellant and his or her representative as provided in § 19.31 of this part, unless the additional evidence received duplicates evidence previously of record which was discussed in the Statement of the Case or a prior Supplemental Statement of the Case or the additional evidence is not relevant to the issue, or issues, on appeal. Consistent with the provisions of 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1304(c) and 19.37(a), this evidence must be referred to the RO for review. VA has a duty to assist the veteran in developing facts pertinent to a well-grounded claim. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.103 and 3.159 (1998).