Brown 5 F.3d. 1456 (Fed.Cir. 1993). In March 1997, the Board remanded the veteran's claim to the RO for additional development. The case has been returned to the Board and is ready for further review. REMAND The veteran contends that following an April 1981 surgery at a VA facility, he experienced worsening symptoms of his residuals of a spine injury which occurred in 1962. He states that after the 1981 surgery, he experienced loss of bladder and bowel control, an inability to walk, impotence and right arm neurological problems. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991 & Supp. 1998), VA is required to pay disability compensation for disability, aggravation of disability or death, to a veteran "in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service-connected," under the following circumstances: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation awarded under any of the laws administered by VA, or as the