Tirpak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 609, 611 (1992). In a claim of service connection for the cause of the veteran's death, this means that evidence must be presented which in some fashion links the fatal process to a period of military service or an already service-connected disability. See 38 U.S.C.A § 1131 (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.310, 3.312 (1998). In short, evidence must be presented showing that disability which has been linked to military service is either a principal or contributory cause of death. § 3.312. A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, "singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto." § 3.312. A contributory cause of death must be causally connected to the death and must have "contributed substantially or materially" to death, "combined to cause death," or "aided or lent assistance to the production of death." Id.