Service connection may be granted for malignant tumor, renal failure or seizure disorder, when manifested to a compensable degree within one year following separation from service. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113 (West 1991 & Supp. 1999); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309 (1998). The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) provide that disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, shall be service connected. The Board observes that 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121 (West 1991): 38 C.F.R. § 3.1000(a) (1998) for accrued benefits provides, in pertinent part: Basic Entitlement. Except as provided in §§ 3.1001 and 3.1008, where death occurred and periodic monetary benefits (other than insurance and servicemen's indemnity) authorized under laws administered by the VA, to which a payee was entitled at his death under existing ratings or decisions, or those based on evidence in the file at date of death, and due and unpaid for a period not to exceed 2 years prior to the last date of entitlement will, upon the death of such person, be paid as follows: (1) Upon the death of a veteran to the living person first listed as follows: (i) His or her spouse; (ii) His or her children (in equal shares); (iii) His or her dependent parents (in equal shares) or the surviving parent. (2) Upon the death of a widow or remarried widow, to the veteran's children. (3) Upon the death of a child, to the surviving children of the veteran entitled to death pension, compensation, or dependency and indemnity compensation. (4) In all other cases, only so much of the accrued benefit may be paid as may be necessary to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness or burial. For the purpose of determining entitlement of benefits, the term child of the veteran means an unmarried person who is a legitimate child who is under the age of 18 years, or who, before reaching the age of 18 years, became permanently incapable of self-support, or who, after reaching the age of 18 years and until completion of education or training (but not after reaching the age of 23 years) is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(4); 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(1)(i)(ii)(iii).