In March 1995, amended regulations were published deleting the fault or accident requirement of 38 C.F.R. § 3.358, in order to conform the regulations to the Supreme Court's decision. Section (c)(3) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.358 was amended to remove the "fault" requirement which was struck down by the Supreme Court. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(1) provided that "[i]t will be necessary to show that the additional disability is actually the result of such disease or injury or an aggravation of an existing disease or injury and not merely coincidental therewith." Further, 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(b)(2) provided that compensation will not be payable for the continuance or natural progress of disease or injuries. 38 C.F.R. § 3.358(c)(3) now provides that "[c]ompensation is not payable for the necessary consequences of medical or surgical treatment or examination properly administered with the express or implied consent of the veteran, or, in appropriate cases, the veteran's representative. "Necessary consequences" are those which are certain to result from, or were intended to result from, the examination or medical or surgical treatment administered."