The Board is not bound by an administrative issuance that is in conflict with binding judicial decisions, and the Court's holdings on the issue of VA's duty to assist in connection with the well-grounded claim determination are quite clear. See Bernard v Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384, 394 (1993); 38 C.F.R. § 19.5. The Board has determined, therefore, that, in the absence of a well-grounded claim, VA has no duty to assist the appellant in developing her case. III. Entitlement to DIC under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991). Criteria Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1151 (West 1991), VA is required to pay disability compensation for disability, aggravation of disability or death, to a veteran "in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation or death were service- connected," under the following circumstances: Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation awarded under any of the laws administered by the VA, or as